We have set our optional cookies. By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to do this. OR: leave cookies off | Read about our cookies
Confidential Helpline: 01737 763 000
Home Contact Donate

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Quick links

Who are we? / Our commitment to your privacy / Why do we collect your personnel data? / What kind of personal data do we process? / How do we store your data? / Your rights / Making a complaint / Get in touch / Changes to privacy policy

1. Who are we?

St Peters House Project is a charity which supports people living with or affected by HIV in Surrey and Sussex. We offer people living with HIV a safe, non-judgmental and confidential space to share experiences, receive support and advocacy, and develop new skills. We also promote understanding and raise awareness of HIV to encourage testing and reduce discrimination and stigma.

2. Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to keeping the personal details of our service users and supporters safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.

Any references to St Peters House Project, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to St Peters House Project. We are a registered charity in England and Wales, and our registered charity number is 1120497.

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you and, as a service user, to provide you with support.

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below.

a) To provide a service to you

We collect your personal data to help us provide a service to you, which may involve:

b) To send you information about our work and ask for your opinion

We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you. From time to time, we may also use your personal data to ask for your opinion about our work.

As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

This is where we have identified a genuine and legitimate reason for contacting you, which crucially does not override your rights or interests. We use legitimate interest to send you the information listed above by post or email.

This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels. We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, text message (SMS) or telephone.

We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time. To amend your communication preferences or update your contact details please contact:

St Peters House Project, Grovehill House, 1-3 The Pavement, Grovehill Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6TW

Telephone: 01737 773917

Email: finance@stpetershouse.org.uk

Our office hours are Tuesday - Thursday, 10am – 4pm.

c) If you volunteer with us

If you are a St Peters House Project volunteer, we collect your personal data so that we can keep in touch with you about, for example:

As defined by the ICO, the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes is ‘contractual’ (where administering your volunteer record) and ‘legitimate interest’ (when sending you information about our work).

4. What kind of personal data do we process? How do we collect it?

a) Basic information

We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, email address. We will either collect this data from you directly, or from one of our referrers.

We may also collect additional information about you, which may include:

We may collect information about certain supporters from public sources including public databases. This will mostly relate to grant funders or people who we believe have an interest in our work.

b) Sensitive personal data

We sometimes collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about service users. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission.

If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you, for example:

c) Our website, cookies and links to other sites

Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

For more information on our Cookies Policy, please click here

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from our website to another website you may be supplying information to a third party. If an external website requests personal information from you the information you provide will not be covered by St Peters House Project’s Privacy Policy.

d) Recruitment and employment

In order to comply with our contractual, statutory, and management obligations and responsibilities, we process personal data, including ‘sensitive’ personal data, from job applicants and employees.

Such data can include, but isn’t limited to, information relating to health, racial or ethnic origin, and criminal convictions. In certain circumstances, we may process personal data or sensitive personal data, without explicit consent.

5. How do we store your data?

a) Security

All of the personal data we hold is handled by our staff in the UK.  Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which they are required to follow when handling personal data.

b) Data retention policy

We will only use and store information for as long as it required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.

If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.

If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.

You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.

You can ask us to stop using your personal data.

You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.

You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.

We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint

St Peters House Project wants to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again. We take complaints very seriously and treat them as an opportunity to improve.

Our policy is:

Confidentiality
All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Responsibility
Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with our Project Director.

For further information on how to make a complaint, please see our Complaints Procedure.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

8. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Data Protection Officer, St Peters House Project, Grovehill House, 1-3 The Pavement, Grovehill Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 6TW

Telephone: 01737 773917

Email the Data Protection Officer

To amend your communication preferences or update your contact details please contact please contact your support worker directly, or call or email us:

Telephone: 01737 773917

Email: finance@stpetershouse.org.uk

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We update this policy periodically to ensure it accurately reflects our use of personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 April 2018.